REPORT TO THE COMMISSION ON MENTAL HEALTH LAW REFORM From the Working Group on Transportation December 2008
[…] 2. Second tier: Ambulance service or step-down service similar to a wheelchair

or stretcher transport and the impact of requirements related to the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (EMTALA).

3. Third tier: Use of law enforcement for transportation, including potential for

creation of “mental health officers,” and use of restraints in transportation. It became clear about halfway through the study that the three tiers listed above blend into each other and can be subdivided into at least six tiers. II. VIRGINIA LAW Virginia Code § 37.2-808(C) requires the magistrate issuing an emergency custody order (“ECO”)4 to specify the primary law-enforcement agency and jurisdiction to execute the ECO and provide transportation. Subsection D also requires the magistrate to “order the primary law-enforcement agency from the jurisdiction serviced by the community services board …to execute the order and provide transportation.” Similarly, § 37.2-810(A) also requires the magistrate issuing the temporary detention order (“TDO”)5 to specify the law-enforcement agency and jurisdiction that shall execute the temporary detention order and provide transportation.”