Embed Size (px)
[…] This journal
entry is prepared at twice or four times each year.
It is recommended that the Plan establish a follow-up procedure and send an
initial letter of inquiry to the payee for all checks which remain outstanding for three
months from the date of issue.
G. Accounts and Records
A review of the Plan’s service agreement with POMCO, Inc., related general
ledger expense entries and the billing for administrative expenses from POMCO, Inc
revealed that the Plan’s practice is to prepay POMCO, Inc. for its services which include
the administration of claims.
Section 4705 (d) (2) (B) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the governing board: (2) may enter into an agreement with a administrator or other service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified, to receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided that: (B) payment for contracted services shall be made only after such services are rendered;”
.
It is recommended that the Plan payment for contracted services be made only
after such services are rendered in accordance with the requirements of Section
4705(d)(2)(B) of the New York Insurance Law.
13
4. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
A. Balance Sheet