Report of the Surrogate’s Court Advisory Committee to the Chief Administrative Judge of the Courts of the State of New York January 2010
[…] On the other hand, with respect to individual trustees (both testamentary trustees andtrustees of lifetime trusts) sections 2308 and 2309 both provide that “Where the will provides aspecific compensation to a trustee he is not entitled to any other allowances for his services.” Similarly, with respect to corporate trustees, section 2312 provides that “If the will or lifetimetrust instrument makes provisions for specific rates or amounts of commissions (other than ageneral reference to commissions allowed by law or words of like import) for a corporatetrustee, or, if a corporate trustee has agreed to accept specific rates or amounts of commissions, acorporate trustee shall be entitled to be compensated in accordance with such provisions oragreement, as the case may be.”