Report of the Surrogate’s Court Advisory Committee to the Chief Administrative Judge of the Courts of the State of New York January 2010
[…] Themeasure would require that where a will provides for specific compensation, the fiduciary whoelects to serve is not entitled to any other allowances for his or her services as fiduciary.

Under present law there is an unwarranted discrepancy between the provisions of theSurrogate’s Court Procedure Act governing the compensation of executors and those governingthe compensation of trustees.

On the one hand, with respect to executors, section 2307 provides that “Where the willprovides a specific compensation to a fiduciary other than a trustee he is not entitled to anyallowances for his services unless by an instrument filed with the court within four months fromthe date of his letters he renounces the specific compensations.”

On the other hand, with respect to individual trustees (both testamentary trustees andtrustees of lifetime trusts) sections 2308 and 2309 both provide that “Where the will provides aspecific compensation to a trustee he is not entitled to any other allowances for his services.”