Report of the Superintendent of Insurance on Life
[…] 10

2008 Ohio law requiring lenders to disclose premium financing arrangements to life insurers.21

Again, the Superintendent’s conclusion is that additional legislation does not appear

necessary at this time, with the exception of one provision that appears to be more technical than substantive. Currently, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 6802-A(9-A)(B) excludes “A collateral assignment of a policy by the owner of the policy” from the definition of “settlement contract.” The intent of this provision appears to be simply to protect the policyowner’s traditional right to pledge a policy as collateral for legitimate borrowing purposes.