• Upload
[…] Billions

13

of environmental impacts would create uncertainty as to whether compliance with a permit

issued by a government agency would satisfy all applicable requirements, or whether additional

restrictions could be imposed before or during construction, or even after operations have begun.

The common law doctrines of nuisance and trespass are still available to the courts to remedy

egregious impacts, and additional constitutional authority seems neither necessary nor wise.

C. Private Economy

1. Land Use and Housing

The “takings” clause. Article I, Section 7(a) of the Constitution provides that “[p]rivate

property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” The 1997 Task Force was

concerned with then-recent decisions of the New York Court of Appeals which indicated a trend

toward greater protection of private property rights at the expense of land use protection,

including environmental protection.