If the laws that came into effect in Alaska after the Lake was formed are interpreting in a way that changes the rules, a constitutional question would be presented – was it constitutionally permissible to strip the landowners of a fundamental property right they possessed before the new state laws came into effect? To avoid violating the constitutional rights of property owners, both the Alaska Constitution and the Alaska Land Act include “savings clauses” that prohibit that kind of abridgment of property rights. Section 16 of the Natural Resources Article of the Alaska Constitution (Article VIII) promises that “[n]o person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters, his interest in lands, or improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law.” The “Declaration or Rights,” Article I of the Alaska Constitution, promises that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.”