FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Finding 1 Finding Statement

The BGS unit has not established a quality assurance (QA) process to review analysts’ eligibility determinations.

Criteria Before an individual can work for a provider, they must be determined eligible if they have contact with a vulnerable population as defined in Chapter 435, F.S. Agency analysts must review the background screening results of an individual with a criminal history. Section 435.04(2), F.S., states, “The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction.” The exact offenses are listed in statute.

Condition The BGS unit has not developed a QA process to review eligibility determinations made by the analysts.