The Clearinghouse allows the background screening results to be shared among specified agencies3 when a person has applied to volunteer, be employed, be licensed, or enter into a contract that requires a state and national fingerprint-based criminal history check. Chapter 435, F.S., outlines the basic requirements for employment background screening. The chapter provides for two levels of screening. Level 1 consists of an employment history check, Florida criminal history records check, and a check of the

1 Sections 435.04 and 408.809, F.S. 2 Section 408.803(11), F.S. defines a provider as “any activity, service, agency or facility regulated by the agency and listed in s. 408.802.” We used the terms “provider” and “employer” interchangeably. 3 Includes the Agency for Health Care Administration, Department of Health, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation within the Department of Education, Department of Elder Affairs, Department of Juvenile Justice, Department of Children