Embed Size (px)
[…] the streets of Los Angeles, starting fires, looting stores, and murdering bystanders.124 Within two
days, approximately 1,000 Guardsmen were deployed to the streets of Los Angeles, operating in
conjunction with and under the control of the civilian police, who were unable to control the
violence alone.125 Though the Guard’s presence helped mitigate the violence, the mayor of Los
Angeles and governor invoked the Insurrection Act and formally requested federal troops from the
117 Id. at 39. 118 10 U.S.C. §§ 271 – 284 (2012). 119 10 U.S.C. § 271 (2012). 120 10 U.S.C. § 272 (2012). 121 10 U.S.C. § 273 (2012). 122 10 U.S.C. § 275 (2012) (“The Secretary of Defense prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment of facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”). 123 Proclamation No. 5748, 52 Fed. Reg. 46730 (Dec. 9, 1987). 124 Matt Mathews, The Posse Comitatus Act and the United States Army: A Historical Perspective, at 47 (Combat Stud. Inst. Press ed. 2006). 125 Id. at 48.
22