Embed Size (px)
[…] National Guard forces throughout the recovery effort, creating two “dueling” chains of command in
which federal troops reported to federal commanders, and Guardsmen reported to their state
commanders.143 Ultimately, the conflicting chains of command hampered efforts to rescue civilians
and created confusion about whether the federal military forces were able to enforce domestic law
and restore order in the affected area.
In response to the perceived failures of the federal response to Hurricane Katrina, Congress
enacted significant changes to the Insurrection Act, codified in Title 10, Section 333, which
broadened the President’s ability to employ the armed forces domestically without state request or
consent.144 Specifically, the amendments authorized the President to employ federal military force to
“restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural
disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other
condition in any State” whenever the President determined that “domestic violence has occurred to
such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable of maintaining
public order.”145 This language was a significant expansion of the original presidential authority