Embed Size (px)
[…] patients constrained by lack of space, physical fitness, the necessary skill and horticultural
knowledge about cultivating, and time required to obtain medication, but all patients are initially
forced to violate the law or find a caregiver willing to violate the law for them.
Patients with ailments who respond best to medical marijuana concentrates or oils have
no way to obtain those products legally or safely. Many patients resort to purchasing these
products through online retailers, and have no real recourse if they find that these products are
impure, ineffective, or even harmful.
3 HRS §329-121, as of January 2, 2015, defines “[a]dequate supply” as “an amount of marijuana jointly possessed
between the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver that is not more than is reasonably necessary to assure the
uninterrupted availability of marijuana for the purpose of alleviating the symptoms or effects of a qualifying
patient’s debilitating medical condition; provided that an “adequate supply” shall not exceed seven marijuana plants,
whether immature or mature, and four ounces of usable marijuana at any given time.” 4 HRS §329-123 limits a qualifying patient to “only one primary caregiver at any given time.” 5 Id. 6 See, supra, HRS §329-121's definition of “[a]dequate supply.” See also HRS §329-121 that defines “usable
marijuana” as the “dried leaves and flowers of the plant Cannabis family Moraceae, and any mixture or preparation
thereof, that are appropriate for the medical use of marijuana. “Usable marijuana” does not include the seeds, stalks,
and roots of the plant.”
3
Hawaii’s current medical marijuana laws also set forth contradictory requirements for
transporting medical marijuana throughout the State. There is a notable discrepancy in the