148. S. REP. NO. 95-915, at 9404-05; see also generally, Truth in Lending Act(“TILA”), § 102, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (1968); U.C.C. §§ 3, 4 (1977).

149. NAT’L COMM’N ON ELEC. FUND TRANSFERS, EFT IN THE UNITED STATES:POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST: THE FINAL REPORT OF

THE NAT’L COMM’N ON ELEC. FUND TRANSFERS 17 (1977).150. Id. at 41.151. 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) (1999).152. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a) (1999); 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) (2005).153. 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(a) (2005). The term “electronic fund transfer” is

defined as “any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic ter-minal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering,instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit an ac-count.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b) (2005). The types of transactions covered bythis law include POS and ATM transactions, direct deposits, withdrawal offunds, telephone transfers, and debit card transactions, whether or not initi-ated through an electronic terminal. Id.