Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 528 U.S. 320 (2000)
[…] or effect." See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 192(d) (prohibiting sale of any article "for the

     purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices" in the meatpacking

    industry); 12 U.S.C. § 1467a(c)(1)(A) (barring savings and loan holding companies

    from engaging in any activity on behalf of a savings association subsidiary "for the

     purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such

    savings association"); 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(B) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (prohibiting

    cable franchising authorities from imposing any requirement "that has the purpose or effect of prohibiting, limiting, restricting, or conditioning the provision of a

    telecommunications service by a cable operator or an affiliate thereof"). They cite

    not a single one, and we are aware of none.

    It is true enough that, whenever Congress enacts a statute that bars conduct having

    "the purpose or effect of x," the purpose prong has application entirely separate from