Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 528 U.S. 320 (2000)
[…] Reargument 3; and would give the purpose prong "a trivial reach, limited to the case

    of the incompetent retrogressor," Reply Brief for Federal Appellant 9. If this were

    true and if it were adequate to justify giving the very same words a different

    meaning when qualifying "purpose" than when qualifying "effect" one would expect

    appellants to cite at least some instances in which this Court applied such muscular construction to the innumerable statutes barring conduct with a particular "purpose

    or effect." See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 192(d) (prohibiting sale of any article "for the

     purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices" in the meatpacking

    industry); 12 U.S.C. § 1467a(c)(1)(A) (barring savings and loan holding companies

    from engaging in any activity on behalf of a savings association subsidiary "for the

     purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such