• Upload
[…] If FERC maintains its precedents, states still can grant sellers compensation exceeding avoided cost through the means described in Part I.D above (although FERC clarification would be useful on this point).

a. Alternative interpretation: PURPA language does not support the application of the avoided cost cap to a state-law based, non-PURPA regime: However, FERC precedent does not agree with this alternative interpretation. Section 210(b)(1) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. sec. 824a-3(b)(1), states (emphasis added):

"The rules prescribed under subsection (a) [requiring utilities to purchase from QFs] shall insure that in requiring any electric utility to offer to purchase electric energy from any [QF], the rates for such purchase shall be just and reasonable…."

. . .

"No such rule prescribed under subsection (a) shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.”