• Upload
[…] This non-PURPA route is explained in Part II below.

Where a QF’s host utility has obtained this FERC exemption, it is not clear to what extent the QF can require other utilities to buy its power. FERC’s PURPA regulations (unchanged by the EPAct 2005 amendment) allow a QF to have the host utility transmit the QF’s output to other utilities, which then would have the PURPA purchase obligation. Specifically, 18 C.F.R. sec. 292.303(d) states that

"[A]n electric utility which would otherwise be obligated to purchase energy or capacity from such qualifying facility may transmit the energy or capacity to any

27 Here is a sampling of FERC decisions: “Order granting application to terminate