• Upload
[…] Estimates of future costs never track with reality, of course. FERC has determined, however, that a variation of actual avoided costs from the original estimates does not invalidate the originally determined avoided cost price.20

PURPA’s avoided cost cap applies only to prices mandated by the state. A QF can negotiate with a utility to sell some or all of its output to a utility at market-based rates, which can exceed avoided cost.21

19 FERC’s rules, at 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e), require states to take into account the

following factors, to the extent practicable:

A negotiated rate means the utility is volunteering to purchase,

(1) Data regarding the utility’s cost structure and plans to add capacity; (2) “The availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during daily and seasonal peak periods, including:”