Embed Size (px)
[…] [guide]line” (FPG) based on household size.222 When the sponsor is the green
card applicant’s spouse, the applicant’s income may be included “to meet the
income requirement” of 125%of FPG.223 The affidavit of support provision thus
reflects a Congressional determination that an income of at least 125% of FPG is
sufficient to ensure a lawful permanent resident will not become a public charge.
388. The Rule eviscerates Congress’s intent in establishing the 125% of
FPG threshold for an affidavit of support. It does so by doubling the income
221 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(4)(C), 1183a. 222 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2 (“In order for the
intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground of inadmissibility, the
sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain the intending immigrant at an
annual income of at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.”). 223 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(i)(3).
Case 4:19-cv-05210 ECF No. 1 filed 08/14/19 PageID.153 Page 153 of 176
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
147 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 8127 W. Klamath Court, Suite A
Kennewick, WA 99336 (509) 734-7285
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18