Removal of Union Member from Position as Job Steward not
[…] Id. at 447. In the article, Newman expressed disgust for the apathy that existedamong the membership and attributed this apathy to the lack of democracy within the Local.Id. Newman also had played an important role in the passage of a resolution in which themembers he represented called for a nationwide strike unless the new collective bargainingagreement between CWA and Bell Telephone satisfied their demands. Id. at 446 & n.5.

1, Id. at 443.Is Id. Federal jurisdiction was invoked under § 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 412

(1976), which provides in pertinent part: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisionsof this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civilaction in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as maybe appropriate."