Embed Size (px)
[…] Regulating Pesticides, EPA.GOV (last updated March 25, 2014),
http://www.epa.gov/opp00001/regulating/labels/label_review.htm (stating that “It has
been said that, ‘The label is the law.’ This means that using a pesticide in a manner that is
inconsistent with the use directions on the label is a violation of [FIFRA] and can result
in enforcement actions to correct the violations.”). “‘The label is the law’ also applies to
Organic Materials Review Institute (“OMRI”) pesticide products used in the production
of organic produce.” E-mail from Thomas Matsuda, supra note 103.
236 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use any
registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling”).
237 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 51.
238 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 317.
239 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 52.
244 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 15:2
develop insect pests that are resistant to Bt, which in turn may cause Bt to