Embed Size (px)
[…] 173 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 318.
174 Lee-Muramoto, supra note 158, at 318. See also COUNCIL ON ENVT’L
QUALITY & OFFICE OF SCI. & TECH. POLICY, CASE STUDY NO. III: HERBICIDE-TOLERANT
SOYBEAN 4 (2001), available at http://
www.whitehouse.gov/files/documents/ostp/Issues/ceq_ostp_study4.pdf (stating that
nearly 99% of GE field trials are conducted under the notification process).
175 7 C.F.R. § 340.3.
176 7 C.F.R. § 340.3.
177 See 7 C.F.R. § 340.3. See also Gregory N. Mandel, Toward Rational
Regulation of Genetically Modified Food, 4 SANTA CLARA J. INT’L L. 21, 21 (2006).
178 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b).
179 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b). 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b)(1) specifically provides that the
regulated GE plant does not require a permit under 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 if the plant “is not
listed as a noxious weed in regulations at 7 C.F.R. part 360 under the Plant Protection Act
(7 U.S.C. 7712), and, when being considered for release into the environment, the
regulated article is not considered by the Administrator to be a weed in the area of release
into the environment.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.3(b)(1).
2014 Gibson 237
environment.180
GE companies are also able to protect sensitive information about
the field trials as a trade secret.181
GE developers who submit field test
applications that contain CBI, such as the type of trait being tested, can