Embed Size (px)
[…] The
bill’s legislative history indicates that policymakers passed the bill to
209
TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 113. See generally Doug
Farquhar & Liz Meyer, State Authority to Regulate Biotechnology Under the Federal
Coordinated Framework, 12 DRAKE J. AGRIC. L. 439 (2007) (arguing that until Congress
acts to give states greater or lesser power to regulate GE crops differently from
conventional crops, states are likely not preempted from instituting their own GE
regulatory scheme).
210 7 C.F.R. § 301.1(a)(2); See 7 U.S.C. § 7756 (2000).
211 7 C.F.R. § 301.1. See TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 47. To
request that APHIS impose additional prohibitions or restrictions, the state must file a
special needs request. 7 C.F.R. § 301.1(b).
212 See 7 C.F.R. 340.4(b) (stating that “[a]n initial review shall be completed by
APHIS within 30 days of the receipt of the application”).
213 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 113.
214 See 7 C.F.R. 340.4(b). See also TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148,
at 113.
215 TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 113.
216 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 321-11.6 (1988).
217 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 321-11.6 (1988).