Embed Size (px)
[…] with less information about the nature and location of those field trials.185
Without state regulations, the current framework leaves states open to
unanticipated harm.186
Moreover, according to one report, “the USDA does not inspect all
field trial sites where GE crops are tested; instead, it uses a risk-based
approach to select sites for inspection.”187
One GE company in Hawaiʻi
indicated that the USDA checks fields approximately once each month,
180
Mandel, Toward Rational Regulation, supra note 177, at 21.
181 Mandel, Toward Rational Regulation, supra note 177, at 21.
182 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 (2005). See also TAYLOR, TICK, & SHERMAN, supra note
148, at 46.
183 7 C.F.R. § 340.4 (stating that “[w]hen it is determined that an application is
complete, APHIS shall submit to the State department of agriculture of the State where
the release is planned, a copy of the initial review and a copy of the application marked,
‘CBI Deleted’, or ‘No CBI’ for State notification and review”). See also TAYLOR, TICK, &
SHERMAN, supra note 148, at 46. States may request CBI directly from the GE
companies, but they are not privy to the CBI through the USDA. Hawaiʻi’s DOA
purports to stay in communication with the GE companies, but the GE companies are not