Remedying the Unequal Enforcement of Environmental Laws
[…] Title VI, consistent failure to use either means is dereliction of duty reviewable in courts).155 See generally Bob Marshall, The Trout Brief. Politicians Alarmed by Lawsuit, TIaEs-

PICAYUNE (New Orleans, La.), Jan. 5, 1994, at D-8 (mandamus action filed over stateagency's refusal to enforce rules limiting commercial fishing of speckled trout).

156 See supra notes 6-7 and accompanying text.157 See BLACK's LAw DIcTioNARY 961 (6th ed. 1990); see also OHIO REV. CODE ANN.

§ 2731.01 (Baldwin 1990). ("Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the State to aninferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an actwhich the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.").

In addition to the typical mandamus remedy, some state environmental statutes containcitizen suit provisions that authorize a civil action against an agency for a failure to per-form nondiscretionary duties.