Embed Size (px)
[…] The only mandate is that state offset procedures must be in full compI iance with all procedural due process requirements of the State. 42 U.S.C. §666(a)(3)(A); 45 C.F.R. §303. 102 (e) (1) . If at some point the offset amount is found to exceed the amount of overdue support, the State IV-D agency "must take steps to refund the excess amount in accordance with procedures that include a mechanism for promptly reimbursing the absent parent." 45 C.F.R. §303.102(e)(2).

Special provisions apply when the refund owed a delinquent absent parent is due in part to earnings of the parent's spouse. Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. §303.102(e)(3). each state must also "establish procedures for ensuring that in the event of a joint return. the absent parent's spouse can apply for a share of the refund. if appropriate. in accordance with State law. "

The emphasis on state due process requirements does not suggest a lower due process standard in state offset procedures as compared to federal offset procedures. A~ pointed out earlier. state due process requirements must at a minimum conform to constitutional due process requirements.