Embed Size (px)
[…] Read literally, the CSEA suggests that states may not set a lower limit with respect to withholding to collect current support and must collect up to CCPA limits if the support award is that high. The Act states that "50 much parent I swages must be withheld ... as is necessary to comply with the order and provide for payment of any fee to the employer up to the maximum amount permitted under sect ion 303 (b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act .... " 42 U.S.C. §666(b) (1). [Emphasis added]. This suggests that the full amount must be wi thheld. The Act also specifically states that "the State need not withhold up to the maximum amount permitted under such section in order to satisfy arrearages. 1\ ld.. No such statement is made with respect to the current order, also suggesting, by the distinction, that the maximum must be withheld if needed to pay current support.