Relationships of Trust and Confidence in the Workplace
[…] Nor does the Restatement explore the situation of employees who falloutside the trust-and-confidence criteria but have power to bind the employer to contractswith third parties, that is, to act as agents.

108 Not all officers may be employees, at least for all purposes, but they are agents ofthe entity. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 3.03 cmt. e (2006). Although the ModelBusiness Corporation Act defines an officer to be an employee, see MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT

§ 1.40(8) (2008), not all business-organization statutes follow this approach. See, e.g., DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(a) (2013) (“Every corporation organized under this chapter shallhave such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolu-tion of the board of directors . . . .”).

Page 20: Relationships of Trust and Confidence in the Workplace

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\100-6\CRN602.txt unknown Seq: 19 10-SEP-15 11:18

2015] RELATIONSHIPS OF TRUST 1273