but would not hold against a further holder to whom the instrument may be negotiated. See

Yovel, supra note 13.

37Holder in due course is a subset of the set of holders, which in turn is a subset of the more

general set of persons entitled to enforce the instrument. See U.C.C. § 3-309.

38See id. § 3-501.

39See id. (defining “presentment”).

40A special provision of Article 4, which regulates bank–customer relations, allows banks to

become holders in items they receive for collection—as depository banks—“whether or not the

customer indorses the item.” Id. § 4-205(1). See also Rosenthal, supra note 7.

41See U.C.C. § 3-204.

42See id. § 3-204(a) (“[R]egardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its

accompanying words is an indorsement....”). There are exceptions to the rule, notably when the

“circumstances unambiguously indicate” that the signature was not an endorsement. Id. Is the act

of depositing an instrument such a circumstance? The question is not trivial, as endorsers