Embed Size (px)
[…] -41-
or someone who would identify themselves.
269. Caliber's lawyer-agent Rosicki attempted service of the lawsuit during the thirty-day
validation period overshadowed and contradicted the thirty-day validation rights that it
provided to the Plaintiff in the initial letter.
270. Caliber's lawyer-agent Rosicki failed to explain or clarify in either the dun or a notice
provided with the summons and complaint that the commencement of the lawsuit had no
effect on the information conveyed in the debt verification notice.
271. Section 1692g(b) of the FDCPA states:
If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day
period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is
disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the
original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt,
or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains
verification of the debt or any copy of a judgment, or the name and
address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or
judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the
consumer by the debt collector. (emphasis added)
272. The Plaintiff faxed a dispute to Caliber's lawyer-agent Rosicki on December 11, 2017 (see
attached letter and eFax receipt, Exhibit B), yet the Caliber's lawyer-agent Rosicki failed
to cease collection of the debt and even attempted to serve the Plaintiff on December 14,