• Upload
[…] In this paper, the authors aim to utilize their years of experience preparing meeting requests and meeting packages, participating in pre-IND meetings, and reviewing and responding to pre-IND meeting comments from the FDA to provide general recommendations for organizations looking to make the most out of their pre-IND meeting with FDA.

1.2. Purpose

Pre-Investigational New Drug Application (pre-IND, PIND) meetings are defined in 21 CFR 312.82 Early Consultation. According to this regulation, “Prior to the submission of the initial IND, the sponsor may request a meeting with FDA-reviewing officials. The primary purpose of this meeting is to review and reach agreement on the design of animal studies needed to initiate human testing. The meeting may also provide an opportunity for discussing the scope and design of phase 1 testing, plans for studying the biologic or drug product in pediatric populations, and the best approach for presentation and formatting of data in the IND.” These meetings can serve as a valuable tool, allowing the Sponsor an opportunity to discuss challenges specific to development of their new biologic or drug product and design of their proposed nonclinical studies directly with the FDA early in the drug development process.