• Upload
[…] surrounded by lots with existing structures constructed below the base flood level,” 84

but

only if there is “(1) a showing of good and sufficient cause, (2) a determination that

failure to grant the variance could result in exceptional hardship to the applicant, and (3)

a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in increased flood heights,

78

St. Tammany Parish Ordinance Sec. 7-023.00. 79

44 C.F.R. § 59.24(b). 80

St. Tammany Parish Ordinance Sec. 7-024.00. 81 44 C.F.R. § 60.6(a). 82 Id. 83

Id. 84

Id. at §60.6(a)(2).

Page 16 of 21

additional threats to public safety, extraordinary public expense, create nuisances, cause

fraud on or victimization on the public, or conflict with existing local laws or

ordinances.”85

Additionally, “variances can only be issued upon a determination that the variance

is the minimum necessary, considering the flood hazard.”86

Local governments need to

keep diligent records on the special circumstances that exist when each variance is issued,

and they need to keep records that the 3-part FEMA test has been conducted before

issuing a variance. These records must be submitted to FEMA in its annual or biennial