(c) Upon discovery of an unlicensed community care facility, the department shall refer residents to the

appropriate local or state ombudsman, or placement, adult protective services, or child protective services agency if either of the following conditions exist:

(1) There is an immediate threat to the clients' health and safety. (2) The facility will not cooperate with the licensing agency to apply for a license, meet licensing

standards, and obtain a valid license." Health and Safety Code section 1508 provides: "No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public

agency shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a community care facility in this state, without a current valid license therefor as provided in this chapter.

No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public

agency shall provide specialized services within a community care facility in this state, without a current valid special permit therefore as provided in this chapter.

Except for a juvenile hall operated by a county, or a public recreation program, this section applies to

community care facilities directly operated by a state or local public agency. Each community care facility operated by a state or local public agency shall comply with the standards established by the director for community care facilities.

As used in this chapter, 'local public agency' means a city, county, special district, school district,

community college district, chartered city, or chartered city and county." Health and Safety Code section 1533 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, any duly authorized officer, employee, or agent of the