HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (4) Name, address and telephone number of the city or county fire department, or district providing

fire protection services, or State Fire Marshal's Office having jurisdiction in the area where the home is located.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-10-06 Effective 4/3/10 Page 38

Regulations FOSTER FAMILY HOMES 89218 89218 APPLICATION FOR LICENSE (Continued) 89218 (5) Fingerprint cards and identifying information as specified in Section 89319, Criminal Record

Clearance Requirement. (6) Information required by Health and Safety Code section 1522.1. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Health and Safety Code section 1522.1 provides: "Prior to granting a license to, or otherwise approving, any individual to care for children, the

department shall check the Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code. The Department of Justice shall maintain and continually update an index of reports of child abuse by providers and shall inform the department of subsequent reports received from the child abuse index pursuant to Section 11170 of the Penal Code and the criminal history. The department shall investigate any reports received from the Child Abuse Central Index. The investigation shall include, but not be limited to, the review of the investigation report and file prepared by the child protective agency which investigated the child abuse report. The department shall not deny a license based upon a report from the Child Abuse Central Index unless child abuse is substantiated."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (d) No caregiver shall alter or provide false or misleading information to obtain any foster family home

license. (e) The applicant shall sign the application.