'Normal business hours,' as used in this section, means from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., inclusive, of each day

from Monday to Friday, inclusive, other than state holidays." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (b) If the home is operating without a license, the licensing agency shall issue a Notice of Operation in

Violation of Law (LIC 195) and shall refer the case for criminal prosecution or civil proceedings. (c) The licensing agency shall issue an immediate civil penalty as specified in Section 89255, Penalties for

Unlicensed Homes. (d) Subsections (b) and (c) may be applied pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1549. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Health and Safety Code section 1549 provides: "The civil, criminal, and administrative remedies available to the department pursuant to this article are

not exclusive and may be sought and employed in any combination deemed advisable by the department to enforce this chapter."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (e) The licensing agency shall notify the appropriate placement or protective service agency if either of the

following conditions exist: (1) There is an immediate threat to the health and safety of children.