convictions, other than a minor traffic violation, reported by the FBI. (3) "Foster Family Home (FFH)" means the home owned, leased, or rented by the caregiver(s) as

their residence and where the caregiver(s) is licensed or approved to provide 24-hour care and supervision for six or fewer foster children as defined in Health and Safety Code section 1502, subsection (a)(5). A foster family home may provide sibling care for up to eight children provided the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1505.2 are met.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Health and Safety Code section 1502(a)(5) provides: "'Foster family home' means any residential facility providing 24-hour care for six or fewer foster

children that is owned, leased, or rented and is the residence of the foster parent or parents, including their family, in whose care the foster children have been placed. The placement may be by a public or private child placement agency or by a court order, or by voluntary placement by a parent, parents, or guardian. It also means a foster family home described in Section 1505.2."

HANDBOOK CONTINUES CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-10-06 Effective 4/3/10 Page 13

89201 (Cont.)