with similar needs. (2) A home where change of ownership has occurred and the same clients retained. (3) A licensed home that moves to a new location. (C) A home which "accepts or retains residents who demonstrate the need for care and

supervision" includes, but is not limited to a home which houses unemancipated minors, even though the home is providing board and room only, or board only, or room only.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Health and Safety Code section 1503.5, subsection (a) provides in pertinent part: "A facility shall be deemed to be an 'unlicensed community care facility' and

"maintained and operated to provide non-medical care" if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and any one of the following conditions is satisfied:

(1) The facility is providing care or supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules