The placement may be by a public or private child placement agency or by a court order, or by voluntary placement by a parent, parents, or guardian. It also means a foster family home described in Section 1505.2."

HANDBOOK CONTINUES CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-10-06 Effective 4/3/10 Page 13

89201 (Cont.) FOSTER FAMILY HOMES Regulations 89201 DEFINITIONS (Continued) 89201 HANDBOOK CONTINUES Health and Safety Code section 1505.2 provides: "A licensing agency may authorize a foster family home to provide 24-hour care for up to eight

foster children, for the purpose of placing siblings or half siblings together in foster care. This authorization may be granted only if all of the following conditions are met:

(A) The foster family is not a specialized foster care home as defined in subdivision (i) of

Section 17710 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (B) The home is sufficient in size to accommodate the needs of all children in the home. (C) For each child to be placed, the child's placement social worker has determined that the

child's needs will be met and has documented that determination. The licensing agency may authorize a foster family home to provide 24-hour care for more than

eight children only if the foster family home specializes in the care of sibling groups, that placement is solely for the purpose of placing together one sibling group that exceeds eight children, and all of the above conditions are met."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (g) (1) "Gender Identity" means a person's internal identification or self-image as male or female. (2) "Guardian" means a person who is appointed by the Superior Court pursuant to the provisions