Regulation of Dietary Supplements: Five Years of DSHEA
[…] If the only "available scientific information" is non-clinical

3821 U.S.C. §§ 321 (ff)(3), 321(g). As discussed infra, a dietary supplement may make structure/functionclaims. See id. § 341(r)(6).

391d. § 321(ff)(3)(A).

4Id. § 321(ff)(3)(B).4' See infra notes 82-92, and accompanying text.4221 U.S.C. § 321(s) (DSHEA § 3(b)).43 See 21 U.S.C. § 32 1(m) (general definition of labeling); see also 58 Fed. Reg. at 33,690.-21 U.S.C. § 343-2(a) (DSHEA § 5).4 Id. Congress also required that the publication "not have appended to it any information by sticker or any

other method." Id. § 343-2(a)(5).IId. § 343-2(a)(3).

Page 7: Regulation of Dietary Supplements: Five Years of DSHEA

628 FooD AND DRUG LAW JOURNAL VOL. 54