Regulation of Dietary Supplements: Five Years of DSHEA
[…] ucts "is for therapeutic rather than nutritional purposes").3°See, e.g., Vignuolo, supra note 19, at 215-20; Dante E.A. Ramos, itamin Makers Try a Dose of

Lobbying, 25 NAT'L HEALTH J. 1879 (1993).31 See Vignuolo, supra note 19, at 215-20 (arguing that the industry informed consumers that Congress

was considering a complete restriction of all dietary supplements).31 See supra note 10."1S. REP. No. 103-410, at 16.34 Id.

11 See, e.g., Statement by President William J. Clinton upon signing S. 784 (Oct. 25, 1994), reprinted in1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. § 3523-1.

36/d.

3721 U.S.C. § 321(fl)(DSHEA § 3(a)).

626 VOL. 54

Page 6: Regulation of Dietary Supplements: Five Years of DSHEA

1999 DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS: FIVE YEARS OF DSHEA 627

supplement is "intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or pre-vention of disease," it is a food.3 8