The question whether an act applies extraterritorially is a matter of statutory con-struction, for it is well settled that Congress has the power to extend the reach of its lawsto American citizens outside the geographical boundaries of the United States, FoleyBros. v. Filardo, supra; Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421 (1932). The provisionof Title VII exempting certain entities, 42 U.S.C. §2000e-1, provides in pertinent part:

This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliensoutside any State, or to a religious corporation. . . . (Emphasis added.)

By negative implication, since Congress explicitly excluded aliens employed outsideof any state, it must have intended to provide relief to non-aliens, i.e., American citizens,outside of any state by an employer otherwise covered by the Act. Love v.