307. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 5325(b), 5365(i), 5462–5463 (2012). The Dodd-Frank Act directs the Federal Reserve, for example, to set “prudential” capital standards for certain large financial firms, including a maximum debt-to-equity ratio of 15:1. § 5365(j).

308. See § 5365(d) (requiring a “resolution plan”). 309. See § 5365(a) (establishing prudential standards for nonbank financial companies and

banks “in order to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States”). 310. See Ayotte & Skeel, supra note 215, at 491–93 (comparing orderly resolution with

bankruptcy); cf. Levitin, supra note 136, at 468–69 (arguing that “[a]t best . . . a living will’s value would be through its effect on ex ante behavior of TBTF firms”).