Region 1 NPDES Program Review 38

Page 45: Region 1 Permit Quality Review - US EPA · 2015-09-25 · New Hampshire -- -- -- 8 11 137.5% Rhode Island 2 7 350% 2 7 350% Vermont 2 0 0% 2 0 0% Region total 12 16 133.3% 35 53 151.4%

• Page 4, SPECIAL CONDITIONS, A. DISCHARGE LIMITATIONS—“1. There shall be no discharge of process generated waste waters to surface waters or adjacent wetlands. See Special Condition H(1) of this permit for a definition of process waste waters.” This requirement is more stringent than the CAFO regulations found at 40 CFR 122.23(b)(6), which, in part, defines a medium CAFO as one where, “pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States through a man-made ditch, flushing system or other similar man-made device.”

The following CAFO regulations were missing from the permit: • Conservation practices to control nutrient loss [40 CFR 122.42(e)(1)(vi)] • Protocols for manure and soil testing [40 CFR 122.42(e)(1)(vii)] • Protocols for land application of manure and process wastewater [40 CFR