Both permit and fact sheet are clear on this requirement. Although the permit actually contains many of the 40 CFR Part 403 requirements and incorporating them by reference, it does not include requirements at 40 CFR 122.42(b)(1) to

Region 1 NPDES Program Review 48

Page 55: Region 1 Permit Quality Review - US EPA · 2015-09-25 · New Hampshire -- -- -- 8 11 137.5% Rhode Island 2 7 350% 2 7 350% Vermont 2 0 0% 2 0 0% Region total 12 16 133.3% 35 53 151.4%

report the new introduction of pollutants into the POTW from an indirect discharger or 40 CFR 122.42(b)(2) to report “any substantial change in the volume or character of pollutants being introduced into the POTW by a source introducing pollutants into the POTW at the time of issuance of the permit.” The Westerly permit requires that annual reports include “a summary list of any notifications received by the permittee of any substantial change in volume or character of pollutants being introduced in to the POTW by new or existing IUs.”