But see Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 18, at 1196 (questioning whethercourts can feasibly follow criteria to enforce fiduciary duties).260 Oesterle, supra note 55, at 64-70 (providing an overview of takeover defenses).261 Id.262 Id. at 94-95. Confidential information does not provide a basis for favoring one

bidder over another in an auction. Id. at 93. "An any-and-all offer states that thebidder will buy any-or-all tendered shares of the target firm, as long as enoughshares are tendered to insure control." Oesterle, supra note 19, at 903 n.96.263 OIo REv. CODE ANN. § 1701.59(E) (West Supp. 2012) ("This division doesnot apply if, and only to the extent that, at the time of a director's act or omissionthat is the subject of complaint, the articles or the regulations of the corporation

Page 46: REFORMING OHIO CORPORATE LAW AND

496 OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 7.2BUSINESS LA WJOURNAL