CORP. ACT§ 10.03 (2010).211 § 1701.71; Porter, supra note 23, at 661 n. 114. On a related note, a two-thirdssupermajority of shareholders is required to make other changes. E.g., § 1701.31(reduction of state capital); § 1701.76 (asset sale); § 1701.78 (merger). The Ohioprovision requiring a two-thirds supermajority vote to approve an acquisition isvery unusual as most states, recognizing supermajority approval as too onerous,require only majority shareholder approval. OESTERLE, supra note 22, at 33.2 12 E.g., § 1701.59(E) ("This division does not apply if, and only to the extent that,at the time of a director's act or omission that is the subject of complaint, thearticles or the regulations of the corporation state by specific reference to thisdivision that the provisions of this division do not apply to the corporation.").

Page 36: REFORMING OHIO CORPORATE LAW AND

486 OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 7.2BUSINESS LA WJOURNAL

costly and can provide minority shareholders with hold-up power thatenables them to extract side payments.1 3