Section 34 now provides that

[u]pon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, . . . the court of the Commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other under sections 48 to 55, inclusive.

Ch. 208, § 34. 55. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 208, § 48 (West 2012). This provision does not prevent the divorcing parties from making a contract that will govern the terms of alimony payments. See Knox v. Remick, 358 N.E.2d 432, 435-36 (Mass. 1976) (noting law encourages divorcing parties to resolve financial issues by fair and reasonable contracts); see also ch. 208, § 49(e) (“Unless the payor and recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting modification.”).

Page 13: Reforming Alimony: Massachusetts Reconsiders Postdivorce

2013] REFORMING ALIMONY 25