• Upload
[…] Commission explicitly stated that the prohibition on discrimination on the basis of

affiliation or non-affiliation in the Conditions was consistent with the program carriage

statute and the Commission’s applicable rules.14

2. Word Has Not Alleged, Much Less Demonstrated, That It Is Similarly Situated to a Comcast-Affiliated Network.

30. Under well-established Commission precedent, in order to prevail on the

merits of a discrimination complaint, Word must, among other things, identify a similarly

13 Compare 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(3) (directing the Commission to promulgate rules to prevent MVPDs from “discriminating in video programming distribution on the basis of affiliation or nonaffiliation of vendors in the selection, terms, or conditions for carriage of video programming provided by such vendors”), and 47 C.F.R. § 76.1301(c) (“No [MVPD] shall engage in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly by discriminating in video programming distribution on the basis of affiliation or non-affiliation of vendors