Rptr. 17 (1965); Moorman Mfg. Co. v. National Tank Co., 91Ill. 2d 69, 435 N.E.2d 443 (1982); Superwood Corp. v. Siempelkamp Corp., 311 N.W.2d 159 (Minn. 1981); SchiavoneConstr. Co. v. Elgood Mayo Corp., 56 N.Y.2d 667, 436 N.E.2d 1322, 451 N.Y.S.2d 720 (1982). But see Santor v. A& M Karagheusian, Inc., 44 N.J. 52, 207 A.2d 305 (1965) (allowing recovery under strict liability theory for economicloss).

58. U.C.C. § 2-316 (1985).59. U.C.C. § 2-318 (1985). For a detailed discussion of the privity defense, see WnrE & SUmmEms, Umaom

COMMERCIAL CODE §§ 11-1, -7 (2d ed. 1980) [hereinafter W\Vrm & SuMMERS].60. U.C.C. § 2-607 (3)(a) provides:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovered any breachnotify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy ....

61. U.C.C. §§ 2-714, 715 (1985). Generally, damages recovered under tort theories are greater than thoserecovered under contract theories. See, e.g., Medieros v. Coca-Cola Bott. Co., 57 Cal. App. 2d 707, 135 P.2d 676(1943); Brown v. General Motors Corp., 67 Wash. 2d 278, 407 P.2d 461 (1965).