Page 8: RECORD PACKET COPY · for the ori gina 1 coasta 1 permit number 5-87-791 (Johns) approved by the Commission for the property. B. Visual Im~~ Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states

-------------------------------------------------......

Application 4-95-213 Peschke

Page 8

entrainment, control ling runoff, preventing depletion of ground water supplies and substantial interference with surface water flow, encouraging wastP. Wtltr.r reclamation, ma·intaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and minimizing alteration of natural streams.

Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states in part that:

New residential, ... development, ... shall be located within, ... existing developed areas able to accommodate it ... and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.

In addition, the Los Angeles County Malibu/Santa Monica Mountains Land Use Plan includes the following policies concerning sewage disposal. which are use as guidance: