PRC Section 302212 declares that "[O]cean:ftont land suitable for recreational use shall be protect~ for recreational use .... "

3

JIHIBIT 3 A ·1· SLO- 'tS"· T-o

,E

Page 51: RECORD PACKET COPY CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1996/4/Th5a-4-1996.pdfPage4 Caltrans Piedras Blancas Highway 1 Realignment A-3-SL0-95-70 expanding

- -( '-'

PRC Section 30234.5 provides "[T]he economic, commercial and recreational importance of fishing activities shall be recognized and protected."

PRC Section 30252 requires that "[T]he location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast. ... "