Section IV

Reasoas Supporting Appeal

1. Impacts to Public Access in Violation of Law

a) Coastal Act Chapter 3 (.PRC Section 30200 et. seq.)

PRC Section 30211 declares that "[D]evelopment: shall not interfere with the public•s right of~ to the sea where acquired through use. ••• "

PRC Section30212.S provides that "[W]herever appropriate and feasible., public ticilities, incluciini parl.cing areas. •. shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts. social or otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the pubic of any single area." .

PRC Section30213 requires that "[L]ower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected. encouraged, and, where feasible., provided."

PRC Section 30214(b) provides that "[N]othing iD this secti~ or any amendment thereto shall be construed is a Ib:rritation on the rights guanmteed to the public under Section4 of Article X of the Califomia Constitution." ·