Page 50: RECORD PACKET COPY CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1996/4/Th5a-4-1996.pdfPage4 Caltrans Piedras Blancas Highway 1 Realignment A-3-SL0-95-70 expanding

Sectioum

-'

Identiiication of Other Interested Parties

a) Permit Appiicantz CalTnms

-(

Attn: Ken Nelson, District Supervisor Cal. Dept. ofTrausportation P.O. Box 8114 SaziLuis Obispo, Calitbmia 93403.::S I.14

b) Other Interested Parties: See Attachment A.

Section IV

Reasoas Supporting Appeal

1. Impacts to Public Access in Violation of Law

a) Coastal Act Chapter 3 (.PRC Section 30200 et. seq.)

PRC Section 30211 declares that "[D]evelopment: shall not interfere with the public•s right of~ to the sea where acquired through use. ••• "

PRC Section30212.S provides that "[W]herever appropriate and feasible., public ticilities, incluciini parl.cing areas. •. shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts. social or otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the pubic of any single area." .