Furthermore, in the mitigation measures that will be implemented (despite the non-agreement by the tribes and the ACHP) the DOI will require the developer to “conduct additional seabed surveys to ensure that any submerged archaeological resources are protected prior to bottom disturbing activities.”130 Additionally, “a Chance Finds Clause in the lease [will] require[] the developer to halt operations and notify Interior of any unanticipated archaeological find.”131 Such actions are consistent with 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a), which requires the agency to, in consultation with interested parties, “develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.”132 The regulations do not require that the mitigation go so far as to abandon the undertaking, only that alternatives should be explored that may minimize the expected adverse effects.133 The agency required these modifications of Cape Wind’s proposal despite the fact that the two tribes