This project is simply another step on a trajectory that has involved industry and technology for centuries. In fulfilling their responsibilities under the NHPA,103 the MMS and Secretary Salazar weighed the adverse effects with the benefits provided by the project: clean, renewable energy; the creation of hundreds of jobs; and a precedential project for the United States in terms of offshore wind energy.104 Ultimately, while Nantucket Sound itself, and the historic sites

98. Id. at 5. 99. Id. at 4. 100. 16 U.S.C. § 470-1(1) (2006). 101. See id. (dictating that the policy of the Federal Government shall be to “foster conditions under which our modern society and our prehistoric resources can exist in productive harmony and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations”). 102. PHILBRICK, supra note 45, at 212. (discussing the volume of ships in the Sound during the height of the whaling industry); HARRY B. TURNER, THE STORY OF THE ISLAND STEAMERS 3 (1910); JAMES C. O’CONNELL, BECOMING CAPE COD: CREATING A SEASIDE RESORT ix (2003). 103. 16 U.S.C. § 470-1(1). 104.