• Upload
[…] attorney’s fees it incurred in arbitration. Yet Bay Shore asks us to interpret the Agreement de

novo and award these very attorney’s fees in this confirmation proceeding. Its request conflicts

both with the parties’ choice to resolve all disputes in arbitration and with the Federal Arbitration

Act.

A

Start with first principles governing judicial review of arbitration awards. The Federal

Arbitration Act authorizes a party to apply to a court “for an order confirming” an arbitration

award where, as here, the parties’ agreement allows for such a confirmation. 9 U.S.C. § 9. The

Act makes clear that “the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified,

or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11[.]” Id. Section 10 permits a party to apply to the

court for an order vacating the award in narrow circumstances, such as “where the award was

procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.” Id. § 10(a)(1). Similarly, § 11 permits a party