• Upload
[…] Omnicare moved to

    dismiss the suit for failure to state a valid claim, and the district court granted Omnicare’s

    motion. KBC now appeals.

    The elephant-sized boulder blocking KBC’s suit is the Private Securities Litigation

    Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), Pub. L. No. 104–67, 109 Stat. 737, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u-

    4, which created heightened pleading standards for securities-fraud cases. To satisfy this

    heavier, statutorily created burden, plaintiffs must identify each misleading or false statement

    and explain how it is misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B). In addition, plaintiffs must “state

    with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the

    required state of mind.” § 78u-4(b)(2)(A). These requirements are not easily satisfied. In this

    case, we must answer whether plaintiffs have cleared these hurdles and what allegations can be

  • No. 13-5597 Ansfield et al. v. Omnicare et al. Page 3