Recommendations for Reforming our Immigration Detention System and Promoting Access to Counsel in Immigration Proceedings
[…] The “credible fear” standard is less stringent than the

“well-founded fear” standard required for a non-citizen to be granted asylum in the United States. INA § 235(b)(1)(B)(v), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v) (defining the “credible fear” standard as being met where “there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum”); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(i) (defining the “well-founded fear” standard as being met where “(A) The applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country of nationality or, if stateless, in his or her country of last habitual residence, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; (B) There is a reasonable possibility of suffering such persecution if he or she were to

Immigration Detention and Access to Counsel

40 | The Constitution Project

return to that country; and (C) He or she is unable or unwilling to return to, or avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of such fear.” This definition is also subject to certain exclusions.). Meeting the “credible fear” standard does not guarantee that one will meet the “well-founded fear” standard. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(a) and (b)(2).