• Upload
[…] Third, judicial reliance on binary, categorical rules concerning whether a mistake

is reasonable or unreasonable precludes District judges from accounting for the different

kinds of mistakes that might arise—for example, reckless versus negligent mistakes.14

The fourth problem has less to do with the classifications of general intent and

specific intent themselves than it does with the offense-level analysis of culpability that

10

PAUL H. ROBINSON & MICHAEL T. CAHILL, CRIMINAL LAW 155 (2d ed. 2012). 11

Ortberg, 81 A.3d at 307. 12

To take just one example, D.C. Code § 22–3302(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any private

dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other

property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge

thereof, . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.

The text of this statute clarifies that “the government must prove (1) entry that is (2) unauthorized—

because it is without lawful authority and against the will of owner or lawful occupant.” Ortberg, 81 A.3d