• Upload
[…] the recklessness which the crime requires.”56

Nevertheless, adherence to the imputation approach is by no means universal

among reform jurisdictions. For example, a significant plurality followed a different

legislative path to addressing intoxication—what might be referred to as the “evidentiary

approach.”57

At the heart of the evidentiary approach is an evidentiary exclusion, which

broadly limits the presentation of evidence regarding the voluntary intoxication of an

accused as it pertains to a required culpable mental state.58

Illustrative is § 45-2-203 of the Montana Criminal Code, which establishes that

“an intoxicated condition . . . may not be taken into consideration in determining the

existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense.”59

Or, similarly, consider §

702-230 of the Hawaii Criminal Code, which establishes that “[e]vidence of self-induced

intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to

establish an element of the offense.”60