• Upload
[…] The fact that no oath of office is prescribed does not preclude the position from being a public office.1

The Commission also recognizes that the General Assembly will have the authority to define public office for purposes of the constitutional pro­vision. When the legislature creates an office, by its description of that office it determines whether it is a public office. The General Assembly has by statute, defined certain types of positions prohibited to members of the legislature, and its authority to do so in the future would not be altered by the proposed revision of Section 4. Section 101.26 of the Re­vised Code, as last amended in 1965, reads as follows:

No member of either house of the general assembly except in compliance with this section, shall: (A) Be appointed as trustee, officer, or manager of a benevolent, educa­tional, penal, or reformatory institution of the state, supported in whole or in part by funds from the state treasury; (B) Serve on any committee or commission authorized or created by the general assembly, which provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses; (C) Accept any appointment, employment, or office from any commit­tee or commission authorized or created by the general assembly, or from any executive, or administrative branch or department of the state, which provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses. Any such appointee, officer, or employee who accepts a certificate of election to either house shall forthwith resign as such appointee, officer, or employee and in case he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. Any member of the general assembly who accepts any such appointment, office, or employment shall forth­with resign from the general assembly and in case he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. This section does not apply to members of either house of the general as­sembly serving an educational institution of the state, supported in whole or in part by funds from the state treasury, in a capacity other than one named in division (A) of this section, school teachers, town­ship officers, notaries public, or officers of the militia.

The committee considered adding to the Constitution a provision to cover the general area of conflict between the private interests and public duties of members of the General Assembly.