www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] Page 98: Recognizing Youth in Practice: Juvenile Delinquency Defense · Recognizing Youth in Practice: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24, San Diego, California (December 18,

1

CAPACITY ISSUES IN JUVENILE COURT— UNDERSTANDING GLADYS R.

Recognizing Youth in Practice: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24, San Diego, California (December 18, 2017)

I. DID THE YOUTH HAVE THE CAPACITY TO COMMIT THE OFFENSE?

When the case involves a youth under the age of 14, it is important to evaluate whether the youth had the capacity to commit the crime. Pursuant to Penal Code section 26, the law presumes that youth under age 14 are not capable of committing a crime “in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (Cal Pen. Code, § 26.)

This capacity issue is often referred to a “Gladys R.” based on the case Gladys R. v.