www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] Stats. 177. San Joaquin County itemizes costs, but not at a sufficient level of detail—such as distinguishing food and food preparation costs by meal types—to determine whether it is violating feder-al law.

136 See 7 C.F.R. § 210.9(b)(7) (2016); Davis v. Robinson, 346 F.Supp. 847, 857 (1972) (quoting H.R. ReP. No. 91-1032 (1970) (stating it is “the intent that free lunches be provided for the poorest of the poor and under no circumstances shall those unable to pay be charged for their lunches.”).

137 CAl. ConsT. art. I, § 7(a) (“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . . .”); U.S. ConsT. amend. XIV, §1.

138 CAl. Welf. & InsT. Code § 903.45 (West 2016).

139 CAl. Welf. & InsT. Code § 903(c) (West 2016).

140 Welf. & InsT. § 903.45(b).