www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] Welf. & InsT. § 903.45(c).

51 Id. § 903.45(d) (“Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court’s jurisdiction over the minor.”).

52 Civil judgments in California are generally enforceable for 10 years. CAl. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020(a)–(c) (West 2009). However, state law exempts court-ordered “fines, forfeitures, penalties, fees, or assessments” from the 10-year limit on enforcement. CAl. Pen. Code § 1214(e) (West 2015). Judgments can be reported to credit reporting agencies for seven years, or as long as the judgment is enforceable. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(2) (2012) (“Suits and judgments which, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or un-til the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period.”).

53 Through its Interagency Intercept Collection Program, the Franchise Tax Board (FTB) intercepts per-sonal income tax refunds, lottery winnings, and unclaimed property disbursements. State of Cal.