www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] Dusky was grounded in the concept that due process of law is violated when proceedings continue against someone that cannot understand or participate in the judicial process. Inability to meet either prong of the test indicates incompetence to stand trial.

Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 provides that, “A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.”

Things to Consider

The key with juveniles is present ability. Many experts will say with training, or with someone helping him/her the youth could eventually understand and will eventually be competent.