www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] CAl. Welf. & InsT. Code § 904 (West 2016).

44 CAl. Welf. & InsT. Code § 903.45(a) (West 2016).

45 Id.

46 Id. Since fees are effectively ordered at the disposition of each case, families may be charged fees at multiple points during their children’s involvement in the system. It is often difficult for families to distinguish among fee debt and between fee debt and restitution or other fines included in the same bill.

47 Welf. & InsT. § 903.45(b) (“In evaluating a person’s ability to pay under this section, the county financial evaluation officer and the court shall take into consideration the family’s income, the necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income.”).

48 Id. (“Proper notice to the person shall contain all of the following: (1) That the person has a right to a state-ment of the costs as soon as it is available. (2) The person’s procedural rights under Section 27755 of the Government Code.