www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] 128 See Humboldt Cty. Prob. Juvenile Assessment Process, supra note 74.

129 Authorized by the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (as amended through PL. 111–296, effective Dec. 13, 2010), the School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides free or reduced price breakfasts to children through 18 years of age. Authorized by the National School Lunch Act (as amended through P.L. 113–79, enacted Feb. 7, 2014), the National School Lunch Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides low-cost or free lunches to children enrolled in participating schools.

130 National School Lunch Program, CAl. DeP’T of Educ., http://www.cde.ca.gov/ls/nu/sn/nslp.asp (last visited Feb. 21, 2017).

131 7 C.F.R. § 245.3 (2011) (“When a child is not a member of a family (as defined in § 245.2), the child shall be considered a family of one.”). For the purposes of the National School Lunch Act, youth in juvenile deten-tion facilities (or residential childcare institutions) are “considered a household of one.” USDA Food &