www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] 11/11/17

5

Continuum of Care Reform

Reducing congregate care in California will need to focus on delinquency as well as dependency foster youth Increasing resource family placements with relatives, extended family, and FFA homes is an important component to reducing congregate care for 602 foster youth

“[I]n order to serve those probation youth whose needs can be appropriately met safely in least restrictive, family-based

settings, sufficient capacity in home-based family care must be developed.”

AB 403

Child and Family Team

¨  WIC 706.6 changed to include child and family teams ¤ “The agency shall document the rationale for any

inconsistencies between the case plan and the child and family team recommendations.”

Child and Family Team

A CFT is...