www.pjdc.org RECOGNIZING YOUTH IN PRACTICE: Juvenile Delinquency Defense Beyond the Bench 24 San Diego, California December 18, 2017
[…] 42 MAKING FAMILIES PAY

part of the costs, including the costs of any counsel appointed to represent the person at the hearing, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order him or her to pay that sum to the county or court, de-pending on which entity incurred the expense, in a manner in which the court believes reasonable and com-patible with the person’s financial ability.”) Additionally, a family may petition the court to modify or vacate a judgment based on a change in circumstances relating to ability to pay. Welf. & InsT. § 903.45(c).

51 Id. § 903.45(d) (“Execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court’s jurisdiction over the minor.”).

52 Civil judgments in California are generally enforceable for 10 years. CAl. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020(a)–(c) (West 2009). However, state law exempts court-ordered “fines, forfeitures, penalties, fees, or assessments” from the 10-year limit on enforcement. CAl. Pen.