The Commissioner has objected to this maneuver and has insistedthat the relevant ownership share is that which was in place at the timethe liquidation plan was adopted and before a redemption was engi-neered.1 28 The Commissioner's objection to what normatively might

(1986).124 See I.R.C. § 332(b) (1982 & West Supp. 1987).

See I.R.C. § 337(a) (1982 & West Supp. 1987) ("No gain or loss shall berecognized to the liquidating corporation on the distribution to the 80-percent distribu-tee of any property in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies."). Gain, butnot loss, is recognized to the liquidating corporation on distributions to any minorityshareholders. See I.R.C. § 336(d)(3) (1982 & West Supp. 1987).