It may at first seem appropri-ate to note that Mr. Clark surrendered a greater than 20% interest in the enterprise hewas joining because he could have taken more stock and less cash than he actuallyreceived. However, when one considers the taxpayer who receives a cash dividend andthen reinvests it in the distributing corporation, it becomes clear that "net effect" is nota powerful test because the taxpayer surely has dividend income to report even thoughthe "net effect" of the two transactions is that the taxpayer has received no cash.

[Vol. 136:1019

CORPORATE TAX LAW

ments can be made. Section 356(a)(1)(B) purports to address a situa-tion in which "the property received in the exchange consists not onlyof property permitted by section 354 or 355 to be received without therecognition of gain but also of other property or money."10 9 This provi-sion suggests that the permissible property, which was Z stock in theearlier example, and the money come from the same place. If so, the"post" view in recharacterization (q) fits the statute better than (p)'s"pre" view, because the Z stock obviously comes from Z.