The Commissioner generally prefers approach (p),however, which begins with a corporate contraction, since it describesthe distribution of cash as occurring prereorganization. But the Com-missioner lost in-and eventually acquiesced to-Zenz v. Quinlivan,"3

109 I.R.C. § 356(a)(1)(B) (1982).110 I.R.C. § 302 (b)(2)(B) (1982) (disallowing exchange treatment unless "imme-

diately after the redemption the shareholder owns less than 50 percent of the totalcombined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote").

" This argument is found in Wright v. United States, 482 F.2d 600, 607 (8thCir. 1973).

..2 This quality was discussed earlier. See supra text accompanying notes 5-7.Reasonable people can, of course, disagree over which controversies are "related." Seeinfra note 133 and accompanying text.