Embed Size (px)
[…] by Attorney General Harry M. Daugherty in a 1921 opinion, implied that a linkage might be

established between the meaning of “the Recess of the Senate,” for Recess Appointments Clause

purposes, and the meaning of “adjourn for more than three days,” for purposes of the

Adjournments Clause.29 In the opinion, Daugherty argued that the President had the authority to

make a recess appointment during an intrasession recess of 29 days. He stated,

27 Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550, 2566-2567. See below for more detail. 28 Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550, 2574. 29 U.S. Constitution, Art. I, §5, cl. 4. This clause provides that “Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall,

without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days.... ” In practice, the period has often extended to not

more than four calendar days over a weekend. Under congressional precedents, Sunday is considered a “dies non,” or a

day on which the two chambers are not expected to meet, for purposes of determining whether Congress has adjourned