On appeal, in part, the challenging parties argue that both FWS and Reclamation must comply with NEPA. The federal agencies argued that FWS need not comply with NEPA because Reclamation will complete an EIS. Holding: The court considered whether FWS's issuance of the BiOp was a "major federal action[ ] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment" such that FWS would be required to complete an EIS. A "[m]ajor federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The regulations offers several categories of major federal actions, including "[a]adoption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency

Page 20: RECENT NEPA CASES (2014) Lucinda Low Swartz, Esq ... · 2 Table 1. Number of U.S. Courts of Appeal NEPA Cases, by year and by circuit U.S. Courts of Appeal Circuits Ist 2nd 3rd 4th

20

2014 NEPA Cases CASE NAME / CITATION AGENCY DECISION / HOLDING