Embed Size (px)
[…] new subsection (7) to RCW 48.30.01 0, which is captioned "Unfair

practices in general--Remedies and penalties." The subsection added by

IFCA reads:

(7) An insurer engaged in the business of insurance may not unreasonably deny a claim for coverage or payment of benefits to any first party claimant. "First party claimant" has the same meaning as in RCW 48.30.015.

RCW 43.30.010(7). This subsection creates a specific prohibition against

such unreasonable denials, but does not specify a civil action remedy for

insureds. The remainder of IFCA was codified as a new section of

chapter 48.30, RCW 48.30.015. The first of eight subsections reads:

(I) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior

3

court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs ofthe action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.

The relationship between the two parts of IFCA shows that the

overall intent was first, to define unreasonable denial of coverage or

benefits as an unfair practice in the business of insurance and prohibit such

denials; and second, to create a cause of action for that specific unfair