• Upload
[…] 40 CFR Ch. I (7-1-14 Edition)

under this provision shall be directed to , and decided by, the Environmental Appeals Board. Motions for reconsider­ation directed to the Administrator. rather than to the Environmental Ap­peals Board, will n·ot be considered, ex­cept in cases that the Environmental Appeals Board has referred to the Ad­ministrator pursuant to §22.4(a) and in which the Administrator has issued the final order. A motion for reconsider­ation shall not stay the effective date of t he final order unless so ordered by the Environmental Appeals Board.

Subpart H-Supplemental Rules

§ 22.33 [Reserved]

§ 22.34 s'T!~:~ental rules governing the a · "strative assessment of civil penalties under the Clean Air Act.

(a ) Scope. This section shall apply, in conjunction with §§ 22.1 through 22.32, in administrative proceedings .to assess a civil penalty conducted under sec­tions 113(d), 205(c) , 2ll(d) , and 213(d) of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7413(d). 7524(c), 7545(d), and 7547(d)). Where inconsistencies exist be­tween this section and §§ 22.1 through 22.32, t his section shall apply.

(b) Issuance of notice. Prior to the issuance of a final order assessing a civil penalty, the person to whom the order is to be issued shall be given written notice of the proposed issuance of the order. Service of a complaint or a consent agreement and final order pursuant to § 22.13 satisfies this notice requirement.

§ 22.35 Supplemental rules governing the administrative assessment of civil penalties under the Federal In­secticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.

(a ) Scope. This section shall apply, in conjunction with §§22.1 through 22.32, in administrative proceedings to assess a civil penalty conducted under section 14(a ) of the Federal Insecticide, Fun­gicide , and Rodenticide Act as amend­ed (7 U.S .C. 136l(a)). Where inconsist­encies exist between this section and §§ 22.1 through 22 .32, this section shall apply.

(b) Venue . The prehearing conference and the hearing shall be held in the

260

Page 37: RECEIVED - Environmental Protection Agencyyosemite.epa.gov/OA/RHC/EPAAdmin.nsf/Filings... · Parts 2 and 3 ofthe 2012 CGP set forth technology-based and water quality-based effluent