• Upload
[…] 19

Page 20: RECEIVED by MSC 4/11/2019 11:21:46 AM · RECEIVED by MSC 4/11/2019 11:21:46 AM STATE OF MICHIGAN BEFORE THE JUDICIAL TENURE COMMISSION COMPLAINT AGAINST: HON. THERESA M. BRENNAN 53rd

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 4/11/2019 11:21:46 A

M

testimony, the Commission concludes that Respondent committed misconduct by

allowing her staff to perform campaign tasks during work hours.

The Commission is not persuaded by Respondent's argument that she did

not violate Michigan's Campaign Finance Act because she was not "a public body

or a person acting for a public body." Section 57 of the Campaign Finance Act,

MCL 169.257(1), provides, in part, as follows:

A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).

MCL 169.211(7) defines a "public body" to include "[a]ny other body that

is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or

local authority, if the body exercises governmental or proprietary authority or

performs a governmental or proprietary function."