trinhhanh
[…] (Appellant’s Brief, p 1.) The question now
before this Supreme Court is the impact of Barnes v Farmers Ins Exchange, 308 Mich App 1;
862 NW2d 681 (2014) on this case and more specifically, whether Barnes was correctly decided.
The No-Fault Act requires the “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle” to maintain
“personal protection insurance [PIP], property protection insurance, and residual liability
insurance.” Barnes, 308 Mich App at 6. “The no-fault act sets forth a consequence in the event
that the required insurance is lacking.” Id. Specifically, MCL 500.3113(b) provides that “[a]
person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily
injury if at the time of the accident … [t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle
or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by
MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103 was not in effect.” Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff
Matthew Dye was the owner of the 1997 BMW that he was driving when he was involved in the
September 26, 2013 accident. Matthew Dye was not a named insured or listed driver on any