trinhhanh
[…] policy with only Paul as the named insured.15 The argument attempts to lift itself up by its own
bootstraps.
Plaintiff further suggests that MCL 500.3113(b) must be read in light of
MCL 500.3102(2). (Appellant’s Brief, p 10.) The idea seems to be that because § 3102(2) more
expressly links “the penalty to the owner or registrant,” then § 3113(b) should be read as dealing
only “with the what,” i.e., “the security required … for the vehicle.” (Appellant’s Brief, p 11.)
This argument seems to be predicated upon a misreading of § 3113(b) coupled with a
misunderstanding of the doctrine of in pari materia. First, § 3113(b) does in fact link the penalty
to the owner, just as § 3102(2) does. MCL 500.3113(b) states that “[a] person is not entitled to
be paid” PIP benefits if “[t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle … involved
in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 … was not in effect.”
(Emphasis added.) And § 3113(b)’s reference to § 3101 reinforces the link between the penalty
and the person because, as explained above, § 3101(1) dictates who “shall maintain security” – it
must be an “owner or registrant.” (Emphasis added.)