hoangdat
[…] I, § 3, subd. (b), par. (2); see also ACLU
Found. of S. Cal., 3 Cal.5th at pp. 1039, 1042 (noting that even exemptions
designed to protect privacy and ensure safety must be construed narrowly).)
In failing both to acknowledge the possibility that bar data could be
disclosed in such a way as to protect the identity of applicants, and to
analyze whether Petitioners’ proposed protocols would accomplish that, the
superior court failed its constitutional duty to narrowly construe and apply
the statute. (Id.)
The California Legislature, in direct response to this case, drafted
B&P Code § 6060.25. This statute states that state bar records “that may
identify an individual applicant, shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed pursuant to any state law, including, but not limited to, the
California Public Records Act.” (Id. (emphasis added).) As required by the
California Constitution,27 the legislature introduced findings that this
exemption to the CPRA was necessary to “protect the privacy interests of
those persons submitting information to the State Bar” and “to ensure that