Embed Size (px)
[…] the field.
COUNT FIVE
The Army Violated 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(f) and DFARS Part 217.204
By Soliciting A Task Order Contract In Excess of Five Years
190. The allegations of the preceding paragraphs are incorporated by reference as if
fully set forth herein.
191. A task order contract is “a contract for services that does not procure or specify a
firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the
issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. §
2304d.
Case 1:16-cv-00784-MBH Document 1 Filed 06/30/16 Page 78 of 84
76
192. The base period of a task order contract may not exceed five years. See 10 U.S.C.
§ 2304a(f) (“The head of an agency entering into a task or delivery order contract under this
section may provide for the contract to cover any period up to five years and may extend the
contract period for one or more successive periods pursuant to an option provided in the contract
or a modification of the contract. The total contract period as extended may not exceed 10 years
unless such head of an agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances necessitate a
longer contract period.”); see also DFARS Part 217.204(e)(i) (“[T]he ordering period of a task
order or delivery order contract (including a contract for information technology) awarded by
DoD pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2304a . . . [m]ay be for any period up to 5 years[.]”).