Embed Size (px)
[…] Army personnel who constructed the Solicitation to build and own for themselves what Palantir
has already developed and is willing to sell to the Army. The Army wants to build Palantir’s
technology for itself. This is both irrational and unlawful.
Case 1:16-cv-00784-MBH Document 1 Filed 06/30/16 Page 74 of 84
72
COUNT THREE
The Army Violated 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) By Failing To Determine
Whether Its Needs Could Be Met By Commercial Items
175. The allegations of the preceding paragraphs are incorporated by reference as if
fully set forth herein.
176. Section 2377(c) provides that “[t]he head of an agency shall use the results of
market research to determine whether there are commercial items . . . that – (A) meet the
agency’s requirements; (B) could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements; or (C) could
meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent.” 10
U.S.C. § 2377(c)(2). The Army violated these requirements in several ways.
177. First, the Army failed to design its market research in such a way that was
genuinely designed to “determine” if commercial or nondevelopmental items were available to
meet its requirements.