• Upload
[…] unregulated parties who self-certify their good behavior, and it is doubtful that the Commission

could establish jurisdiction to directly regulate such parties, given the constraints on Commission

authority imposed by Section 629(f)42 and judicial authority,43 and the Commission’s own

repeated disclaimer of any intention to regulate these parties.44 If the FCC really had the

substantially with the terms and conditions of any license, permit, certificate, or other instrument or authorization issued by the Commission.” WGAW May 31, 2016 Ex Parte at 6. 40 Id. at 6, citing 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). 41 All of the forfeitures cited by WGAW in note 22 of its May 31, 2016 Ex Parte deal solely with such cases. 42 47 U.S.C. § 549(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as expanding or limiting any authority that the Commission may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996.”). 43 EchoStar Satellite L.L.C. v.